Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy
PRIVACY POLICY
Rev. Jan. 2021
FACTS What does Universal Account Servicing, LLC do with your personal information?
Why? Financial companies choose how they share your personal information. Federal law gives consumers the right to limit some but not all sharing. Federal law also requires us to tell you how we collect, share, and protect your personal information. Please read this notice carefully to understand what we do.
What? The types of personal information we collect and share depend on the product or service you have with us. This information can include:
  • Social Security number and income
  • Account balances and payment history
  • Credit history and credit scores
When you are no longer our customer, we continue to share your information as described in this notice.
How? All financial companies need to share customers' personal information to run their everyday business. In the section below, we list the reasons financial companies can share their customer's personal information; the reasons Universal Account Servicing, LLC choose to share; and whether you can limit this sharing.

Reasons we can share your personal information: Do Universal Account Servicing, LLC share? Can you limit this sharing?
For our everyday business purposes–
such as to process your transactions, maintain your account(s), respond to court orders and legal investigations, or report to credit bureaus
Yes No
For our marketing purposes—
to offer our products and services to you
No We Don't Share
For joint marketing with other financial companies No We Don't Share
For our affiliates’ everyday business purposes—
information about your transactions and experiences
Yes No
For our affiliates’ everyday business purposes—
information about your creditworthiness
No We Don't Share
For our affiliates to market to you No We Don't Share
For nonaffiliates to market to you No We Don't Share
Questions? Call 1 (888) 233 - 2302

Page 2
Who We Are
Who is providing this notice? Universal Account Servicing, LLC.
What We Do
How does Universal Account Servicing, LLC protect my personal information? To protect your personal information from unauthorized access and use, we use security measures that comply with federal law. These measures include computer safeguards, secured files, and secured buildings.
How does Universal Account Servicing, LLC collect my personal information? We collect your personal information, for example, when you
  • Apply for credit, or open an account
  • Use your credit or debit card, or pay us by check
  • Give us your contact information
We also collect your personal information from others, such as credit bureaus, affiliates, or other companies.
Why can’t I limit all sharing? Federal law gives you the right to limit only
  • sharing for affiliates’ everyday business purposes—information about your creditworthiness
  • affiliates from using your information to market to you
  • sharing for nonaffiliates to market to you
State laws and individual companies may give you additional rights to limit sharing.
Definitions
Affiliates Companies related by common ownership or control. They can be financial and nonfinancial companies.
  • Our affiliates include financial service companies, such as sales finance and debt collection companies.
Nonaffiliates Companies not related by common ownership or control. They can be financial and nonfinancial companies.
  • Nonaffiliates include the retail seller providing your product/service and financial services companies, such as sales finance and debt collection companies.
Joint marketing A formal agreement between nonaffiliated financial companies that together market financial products or services to you.
  • Universal Account Servicing, LLC does not jointly market with other companies.


Other important information
Please note: When you are no longer our customer, we continue to share your information as described in this notice. Important information about phone calls, texts, prerecorded and email messages: If, at any time, you provide to Us, our affiliates or designees contact numbers that are wireless telephone number(s) including, but not limited to, cell or VoIP numbers, you are consenting to us using an automated dialing system to call or text you, or to send prerecorded messages to you, in order to service, and collect on, any personal account(s) and business account(s) for which you are an authorized signer, guarantor or designated contact person, but not to market to you. For any type of phone calls with us, you consent that the call may be monitored or recorded for quality control and training purposes. By providing your email address, you consent to receive electronic mail from us.
Questions? Call 1-888-233-2302
PCI DSS Disclosure: We maintain all applicable PCI DSS requirements to the extent the service provider possesses or otherwise stores, processes, or transmits cardholder data on behalf of the customer, or to the extent that they could impact the security of the customer’s cardholder data environment.
Vermont Residents: We will not share information we collect about you with nonaffiliated third parties, except as permitted by Vermont law, such as to process your transactions or to maintain your account. In addition, we will not share information about your creditworthiness with our affiliates except with your authorization.
California & Nevada Residents: We will not share information we collect about you with nonaffiliated third parties, except as permitted by the laws of your State, such as to process your transactions or to maintain your account. In addition, we will not sell your information to third parties.
Texas Residents: For questions or complaints regarding our use of your information, contact Universal Account Servicing, LLC at (888) 233-2302; 603 East St., Ste. 301, Parkville, MO 64152. Universal Account Servicing, LLC is licensed and examined under Texas law by the Office of Consumer Credit Commissioner (OCCC), a state agency. If a complaint or question cannot be resolved by contacting Universal Account Servicing, LLC, consumers can contact the OCCC to file a complaint or ask a general credit-related question. OCCC address: 2601 N. Lamar Blvd., Austin, Texas 78705. Phone: (800) 538-1579. Fax: (512)936-7610. Website: occc.texas.gov. E-mail: consumer.complaints@occc.texas.gov.
For our everyday business purposes, we may share your personal information with the merchants and service providers where you use your Account and their related companies. You cannot limit this sharing


Rev. 12/21
FACTS WHAT DO META FINANCIAL GROUP, INC. AND METABANK®, NATIONAL ASSOCIATION DO WITH YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?
Why? Financial companies choose how they share your personal information. Federal law gives consumers the right to limit some but not all sharing. Federal law also requires us to tell you how we collect, share, and protect your personal information. Please read this notice carefully to understand what we do.
What? The types of personal information we collect and share depend on the product or service you have with us. This information can include:
  • Social Security number and income
  • Account balances and transaction history
  • Credit history and assets
When you are no longer our customer, we continue to share your information as described in this notice.
How? All financial companies need to share customers' personal information to run their everyday business. In the section below, we list the reasons financial companies can share their customers' personal information; the reasons Meta Financial Group, Inc., and MetaBank, National Association (together, "MetaBank") choose to share; and whether you can limit this sharing.
Reasons we can share your personal information: Does MetaBank share? Can you limit this sharing?
For our everyday business purposes–
such as to process your transactions, maintain your account(s), respond to court orders and legal investigations, or report to credit bureaus
Yes No
For our marketing purposes—
to offer our products and services to you
Yes No
For joint marketing with other financial companies Yes No
For our affiliates’ everyday business purposes—
information about your transactions and experiences
No We do not share
For our affiliates’ everyday business purposes—
information about your creditworthiness
No We do not share
For our affiliates to market to you No We do not share
For nonaffiliates to market to you No We do not share

Questions? Call 833-898-0023 or go to www.metabank.com/privacy-policy.

Page 2  
Who we are
Who is providing this notice? Meta Financial Group, Inc., MetaBank, National Association, and certain MetaBank, N.A. divisions, including Meta Payments, Refund Advantage, and EPS Financial (together, "MetaBank").
What we do
How does MetaBank protect my personal information? To protect your personal information from unauthorized access and use, we use security measures that comply with federal law. These measures include computer safeguards and secured files and buildings.

We also maintain other physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect this information and we limit access to information to those employees for whom access is appropriate
How does MetaBank collect my personal information? We collect your personal information, for example, when you
  • Open an account or apply for a loan
  • Make deposits or withdrawals from your account or provide account information
  • Make a wire transfer
We also collect your personal information from others, such as credit bureaus, affiliates, or other companies.
Why can't I limit all sharing? Federal law gives you the right to limit only
  • Sharing for affiliates' everyday business purposes--information about your creditworthiness
  • Affiliates from using your information to market to you
  • Sharing for nonaffiliates to market to you
State laws and individual companies may give you additional rights to limit sharing. See below for more on your rights under state law.
Definitions
Affiliates Companies related by common ownership or control. They can be financial and nonfinancial companies.
  • MetaBank does not share with affiliates.
Nonaffiliates Companies not related by common ownership or control. They can be financial and nonfinancial companies.
  • MetaBank does not share with nonaffiliates so they can market to you.
Joint marketing A formal agreement between nonaffiliated financial companies that together market financial products or services to you.
  • Our joint marketing partner(s) include nonaffiliated financial companies that we may partner with to jointly market financial products or services to you.


Page 3
Other important information
For California and Vermont Residents: We will not share personal information we collect about you with affiliated and nonaffiliated third parties, except as permitted by law, including, for example, for our own marketing purposes, our everyday business purposes, or with your consent.
For Vermont Residents: We will not share your credit information or information about your creditworthiness, transactions, or experience, other than as permitted by Vermont law, unless you authorize us to make those disclosures.
For Nevada Residents: We are providing you this notice under state law. You may be placed on our internal Do Not Call List by contacting the Privacy Department and requesting an Opt Out of Marketing. If you would like more information about our telemarketing practices and the Nevada Law, you may contact us at MetaBank, N.A., Attn: Privacy Department, 5501 S. Broadband Lane, phone number: 833-898-0023, and email: privacy@metabank.com. For more information on this law, you may contact Bureau of Consumer Protection, Office of the Nevada Attorney General, 555 E. Washington Ave., Suite 3900, Las Vegas, NV 89101; phone number: 702.486.3132; email: aginfo@ag.nv.gov.


December 15, 2021
Notice of Collection of Personal Information
Under the California Consumer Privacy Act ("CCPA"), as a California resident ("you" or "your"), you have the right to know the categories of personal information that Meta Financial Group, Inc., MetaBank®, National Association, d/b/a Meta Payment Systems, and its divisions, including, without limitation, Crestmark, Crestmark Equipment Finance, Meta Payments, AFS/IBEX, EPS Financial and Refund Advantage (collectively, "MetaBank Entities") ("we" or "us") collects about consumers. You also have the right to know the business or commercial purposes for which we collect this personal information. Personal information is information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with you ("Personal Information"). Personal Information does not include: (1) publicly available information, such as information that is lawfully made available from federal, state, or local records, and (2) de-identified or aggregate consumer information.
Note that the CCPA does not apply to certain Personal Information we collect such as Personal Information collected from business consumers or Personal Information collected under other financial information privacy laws such as the federal Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act and the federal Fair Credit Reporting Act. For more information, please visit https://www.metabank.com to view our Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act privacy notice.
We collect the following categories of Personal Information about consumers:
  • Identifiers. This may include a real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol (IP) address, email address, account name, Social Security number, driver's license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers.
  • Personal information described in the California Customer Records Statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)). This category is similar to Identifiers and includes a name, signature, Social Security number, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, passport number, driver's license or state identification card number, insurance policy number, education, employment, employment history, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information, medical information, or health insurance information.
  • Characteristics of Protected Classification under California or Federal Law. This may include age, race, color, ancestry, national origin, citizenship, religion or creed, marital status, medical condition, physical or mental disability, sex (including gender, gender identity, gender expression, pregnancy or childbirth, and related medical conditions), sexual orientation, veteran or military status, or genetic information (including familial genetic information).
  • Commercial information. This may include records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.
  • Internet or other similar network activity. This may include browsing history, search history, or information on a consumer's interaction with a website, application, or advertisement, such as your clicks and how long you are using our website.
  • Geolocation data. This may include physical location or movements.
  • Professional or employment-related information. This may include current or past job history or performance evaluations.
We may collect your Personal Information for the following business or commercial purposes:
  • Account Services: We collect a small segment of identifiers from visitors who submit inquiries and provide that information. That information is used to answer their inquiry. More extensive consumer information would be collected from inquiries for financing. In addition, we may collect Personal Information to: (1) establish, maintain, support, and service an account you may have opened with us and for which you provided the information or that you may have applied for or established with us; (2) provide services, products, or information you may have requested from us; and (3) perform services such as maintaining or servicing accounts, providing customer service, processing or fulfilling orders and transactions, verifying customer information, processing payments, providing financing, providing analytic services, or providing similar services on our own behalf or on our service provider's behalf.
  • Advertising and Marketing Services: To offer new financial products and services to you in the future.
  • Security and Fraud Detection, including detecting security incidents and protecting against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity.
  • Improvement of Products and Services, such as enhancing the quality of our products and services.
  • Internal Research, including technological development and demonstration.
  • To Comply with our Legal Obligations.
  • Audits, including reviewing past and current interactions with you and related transactions.
  • As part of a Merger/Acquisition/Bankruptcy or Other Transaction.
  • For Other Business or Commercial Purposes, as permitted by law.
If we intend to collect additional categories of Personal Information not disclosed above, we will provide you with a new notice at collection.
Note that we do not sell your Personal Information and we do not collect the Personal Information of minors under the age of 16.
If you have any questions, please visit our California Privacy Statement located at https://www.metabank.com/privacy-policy or contact us at:
Phone: 833-898-0023
Email: privacy@metabank.com
Unsecured personal loans are offered by MetaBank®, National Association, Member FDIC. Universal Account Servicing, LLC (UAS) is the third-party billing service provider for the UGA Finance Program, which provides certain account servicing functions for the bank.